Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the words "Arro Home", "we", "our" and "us" refer to Adaroom Pty Ltd (ACN 163 371 088) as trustee for The Adaroom Trust (ABN 12 541 378 277) trading as Arro Home ("Arro Home"), and "Site" refers to materials delivered on the website located at the domain name www.arrohome.com.

This Privacy Policy should be read carefully by users of the Site ("you") prior to accessing or using the information and services available through the Site.

  1. Our commitment to you
    1. Arro Home takes your privacy seriously, and strictly adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Australian Privacy Principles").
    2. We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our Site.
    3. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information.
    4. Personal information is information that makes the identity of an individual apparent. Personal information may include your
      1. name;
      2. postal address;
      3. email
      4. telephone number;
      5. or anything else necessary to the provide the functions and services requested.
    5. Whenever you provide personal information to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. Openness and transparency
    1. Arro Home has set out in this document our policies on the management of personal information.
    2. We will make this document available on our Site and to anyone who asks for it free of charge
    3. On request by a person for access to, or for correction of, personal information, Arro Home will respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.
    4. Arro Home reserves the right to modify this policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice.
    5. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended policy on our Site.
  3. What information we collect
    1. Arro Home will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of the primary purposes of:
      1. providing services to users of our Site.
      2. our internal management needs; and
      3. our marketing activities.
    2. We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
    3. We may collect personal information about you when you:
      1. register with us and use the features available once you are registered
      2. opt in to receive news, alerts, information and other materials from us.
      3. purchase products from us.
      4. provide us with feedback or complete one of our online forms.
    4. When you access our Site via a browser or application, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as
      1. your web request;
      2. your interaction with a service;
      3. Internet Protocol address;
      4. browser type;
      5. browser language;
      6. the date and time of your request; and
      7. one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.
    5. At or before the time Arro Home collects your personal information (or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after collecting your personal information), we will take such steps as are reasonably practicable in the circumstances to ensure that you are aware of:
      1. the identity of Arro Home and how to contact us;
      2. the fact that you are able to gain access to the information, how to access personal information and seek correction;
      3. the purposes for which the information is collected;
      4. organisations (or the types of organisations) to which we usually disclose information of that kind;
      5. the main consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided or collected;
      6. how to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information and how we deal with the complaint; and
      7. whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and, if it is practicable, the country or countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.
  4. How we use your information
    1. Arro Home may use and disclose your personal information that it collects for the primary purpose for which it was collected, as set out in clause 3 of this Policy.
    2. We will only use your personal information as required to provide the functions and services you request and otherwise in accordance with this clause 4 and will do so in a transparent manner.
    3. On all pages of our Site which ask for personal information, we clearly outline the purpose for which the information is collected and how we will use your information.
    4. By providing personal information to Arro Home on our Site, you authorise and consent to Arro Home collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose (as set out in clause 3), in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use the information you provide in order to market other business activities undertaken by Adaroom Pty Ltd and its related companies from time to time.
    5. We may also use the information you provide to generate market research. If we do use the information you provide in this manner then it is done in aggregate and on a purely anonymous basis with your personal information removed.
  5. How we use cookies
    1. This website uses the following cookies:
      • Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.
      • Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.
      • DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.You can manage/ opt out here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
      • Facebook: We use Facebook remarketing to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. You can manage/ opt out here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp
    2. Arro Home may use “cookies to help personalise an individual’s online experience.
    3. Cookies are pieces of information that our Site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes.
    4. Cookies do not personally identify you, only your computer browser.
    5. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.
    6. You can delete cookies from your computer at any time via your internet browser. However doing so may limit your use of some of Arro Home’s features.
    7. Cookies are industry standard and are used by most web sites.
    8. We may use cookies to record session information and collect information on how you use our Site. By collecting this information we are able to offer you an enhanced experience using our Site, by customising the Site to your needs. We can also improve our services for all users by recognising how people use our Site.
  6. Sharing your information
    1. We will only disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:
      1. When we have your consent.
      2. To third parties where you have expressly asked us to do so for the purposes of providing further services.
      3. To our subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective directors, officers, agents, and employees for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf.
      4. We may from time to time engage service providers to help us deliver our services to you. In these instances, we may disclose your personal information to these third parties in order to help deliver services to you. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and these service providers are not able to use it for their own purposes or disclose it to others.
      5. Where disclosure is required or authorised by or under law or a court or tribunal order.
      6. Where we reasonably believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body. If we disclose personal information in relation to an enforcement activity, we will make a written note of the disclosure.
      7. Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations, or to detect, prevent, or investigate a matter relating to security, fraud or other technical issues.
      8. Where disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect Arro Home’s rights or intellectual property or to protect the safety of Arro Home’s employees, users or the public as required or permitted by law.
    2. If you opt in to receive email communications from us, these will be sent to you directly by us. We will only send communications to people who have opted to receive them. You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time.
    3. In the event Arro Home goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information may be among the assets transferred. We will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions. You will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our Site of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.
  7. Data quality
    1. Arro Home will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to make sure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date
    2. Arro Home will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to make sure that the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.
  8. How we protect your information
    1. We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
    2. We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure.
    3. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    4. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.
  9. Access to the Site outside Australia
    1. Arro Home does not represent or warrant that the content on the Site complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. delays.
    2. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk.
  10. Links to other sites
    1. The Site contains links to other websites which are not maintained or controlled by Arro Home or its related companies.
    2. Once you transfer from the Site to another website, we are not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party websites, as they are not under our control.
    3. When you transfer to another website you should check the applicable privacy policy of that site.
  11. Access to your personal information
    1. You are able to gain access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time. A request for access should be made in accordance with clause 13 of this Privacy Policy. Your right to access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:
      1. Where we reasonably believe that providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety.
      2. Where providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
      3. A frivolous or vexatious request.
      4. The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process.
      5. Where providing access would be unlawful.
      6. Denying access is required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court or tribunal order.
      7. Access would prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (for example, enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you).
    2. If Arro Home is not required to provide the individual with access to the information because one of the exceptions set out in this clause 11 apply, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets the needs of the entity and the individual, and may consider whether the use of mutually agreed intermediaries would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.
    3. We will provide reasons if we deny you access to your personal information, including contact details of the Australian Privacy Commissioner who will receive and deal with complaints.
  12. Keeping your information up-to-date
    1. We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    2. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that this is the case so that we can provide you with better services.
    3. If you believe your personal information is not up to date, please contact us at the address specified in clause 11.
  13. How you can contact us
    1. If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact us at info@arrohome.com.au.
  14. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. Arro Home intends to develop and enhance its services continuously, by adding new features and services to the Site.
    2. As we add features we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required.
    3. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy archived.
    4. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

Last modified: 28 April 2014
Version number: 1.1